Friday, November 4, 2011

It's My AKAversary

This pic was taken the day after we came out Fall '01

Today is officially my AKAversary, for those of you that don't know, it means I have been in my sorority for 10 years today!!! It seemed just like yesterday I was pulling a flier off the door in regard to Rush. I honestly never thought I'd be an AKA. It was kinda the furthest thing from my mind. I do remember everyone saying 'do your research' however, I was a Delta teen all throughout high school so that was kinda embedded until I saw they didn't represent me. All in all I know my choice was the BEST fit for me.

Last weekend we celebrated at our Homecoming festivities by having a charity event at a candy store as well as dining out together and performing a small stroll. Being back at my Alma Mater brought back sooo many memories that were made along with AKA. I always joke and say I was an AKA for most of my collegiate tenure, seeing as though I crossed my sophomore year. I hope that I can make another 10 years (active) and continue to service all mankind, cause it-is-a-serious-matter!!!

I know many of you have had questions on sorority life (mainly from my YouTube page) and I've addressed them personally; but if you have any questions please feel free to ask.


Kanesha said...

Yay, congrats!

TheEsocialite said...

Aww! Ten years...yay! BTW you totally stand out in EVERY photo! Gorgeous.